Justus Esiri – Justus Esiri Full Biography - Emmanuel's Blog

.....Expect Everything New, Inspiring, DIY, Fab & Projecting Vibrant posibility of Africa

Monday, July 24

Justus Esiri – Justus Esiri Full Biography

Full Name: Justus Esiri
Stage Name: (same as above)
Place of Birth: Oria-Abraka, Deltta State
Education: Esiri attended Urhobo College Effurun in the then Bendel State, Warri. He also attended the Maximillan University, Munich, Germany (1964), Prof. Weners Institute of Engineering, West Berlin (1967) and the Ahrens School of Performing Arts (1968)Home Town:
Parents:
Siblings:
Date of Birth: November 20, 1942
Date of Death: February 19, 2013 (aged 70)
Marriage Status: Married to Omiete
Children: – (Dr Sid)

Esiti, Member of the Order of the Niger, MON, is famous for his role as the village headmaster in the then popular television series of the same name. Esiri started his acting career in Germany. He was the only Nigerian male performing on stage between 1968 and 1969.

He also worked for Voice of Nigeria, German Service as a translator. He was performing on stage when in Germany when a delegation from Nigeria invited him home to perform in a government sponsored programme. He never returned to Germany.

The veteran actor had won several awards including THEMA Awards, NTA Honours Awards and AMAA Awards. He was also the star actor in acclaimed productions such as Wasted Years, Forever, The Prize, Six Demons, Corridors of Power, Last Knight, The Tyrant, The investigation, The Ghost . He was also reputed to have performed on more TV Network drama programmes than any Nigerian actor.

Asked in an interview how he felt about his son becoming a musician, he said; “I just called him and told him both the negative and positive aspects of the entertainment industry and he has to be focused. I scolded but gave him my blessing and he picked up.” Assasin’s Practice, one of the most recent movies he featured, was produced last year.
   
Justus Esiri & his wife Omiete
Dr SID & his father – Justus Esiri



Filmography
Make sure you never miss any story! Subscriber to our Youtube channel to get all of our BBNaija, celebrity and royal news delivered directly in video highlights
Click here to Subscribe to our Channel
0

No comments:

Post a Comment

DISCLAIMER: Comments Posted here do not reflect the opinions of EsB TV or any of our employee

MOST RECOMMENDED